XGP5904D Series
Industrial Protocol Gateway

XGP5904D Series

Industrial Protocol Gateway

Key Features:

• Dual 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port, with optional PoE PD or 100/1000 Mbps SFP Slot
• 4-port RS-232/422/485, baud rate up to 921.6 Kbps
• IP30 Metal housing with Aluminum heat sink
• Strong EMC protection, works in environments from -40 to 85°C
• Same hardware platform for different protocol conversion (Modbus TCP/ RTU/ASCII, DNP3.0 TCP or serial, IEC 60870-5-101,
IEC 60870-5-103,
• IEC 60870-5-104, IEC 61850)
• User friendly configuration with a Java-Based Windows utility
• Embedded PPTP, IPsec VPN or OpenVPN for enhanced security
• LAN Redundancy through embedded RSTP Protocol

Description

PROTOCOL SPECIFICATION

IEC61850 Server/ Client
Supported Functions

· Generic access to the data (Read, Write)

· 8 Logical Devices per Port

· GOOSE (Generic Object Oriented Substation Event)
– a GOOSE message will be generated by the gateway automatically upon event(*)

· (*)Being other protocols not Real-Time, there is no guarantee that GOOSE message is generated within 1 ms from the event itelf.

Supported Control Type of commands

· Direct-with-Normal-Security Select Before Operate (SBO)-with-Normal-Security

· Direct-with-Enhanced Security Select Before Operate (SBO)-with-Enhanced-Security

Implemented Protocol Subsets

· IEC 61850-6 (Substation Configuration Language Description: SCL)

· IEC 61850-7-1 (Principles and Models)

· IEC 61850-7-2 (Abstract Communication Service

· Interface: ACSI

· IEC 61850-7-3 (Common Data Classes: CDC)

· IEC 61850-7-4 (Logical Nodes and data Object Classes)

· IEC 61850-8-1 (Mapping to Manufacturing Message Specification: MMS)

· Edition 1 & Edition 2 are both Supported

DNP3 Server/ Client/ Master/ Slave
General Specifications

· Serial Mode or Ethernet with TCP or UDP Mode

· Server side supports serving up to 5 client in TCP Mode

· Client side in a single RS-485 port, supports connecting up to 16 IEDs

· Client side supports connecting up to 16 IEDs

· Maximum Fragment size 2048 octets

· Protocol implementation with configurable parameters conforms to IEEE Std 1815-2012 level 2

Supported Functions

· Time Synchronization generic access to the data (Read, Write)

· Commands with or without preselection (Select, Operate, Direct Operate)

· Transmission of time-tagged events

· Self-address

Supported DNP3 Object Library

· Binary Inputs up to 8000 pts

· Binary Outputs up to 2000 pts

· Double Inputs up to 4000 pts

· Analog Inputs up to 250 pts

· Analog Outputs up to 250 pts

· Counters up to 250 pts

IEC 60870-5-103 Master/ Slave
General Specifications

· Protocol implementation with configurable parameters conforms to the IEC 60870-5-103:1997

· Master supports connecting up to 16 IEDs

· Process Information in Monitor and Control Direction

· Unbalanced Modes

Supported Functions

· Station Initialization, Supports reset FCB and CU

· General Interrogation

· Clock Synchronization

· Command Transmission

· Test Mode

· Blocking of Monitor Direction

Supported DNP3 Object Library

· Monitor direction:

–  Status indications in monitor direction: from <16> to <30>

–  Supervision indications in monitor direction: <32>, <33>, from <35> to < 39>, <46>, <47>

–  Earth fault indications in monitor direction: from <48> to <52>

–  Fault indications in monitor direction: from <64> to <93>

–  Auto-reclosure indications in monitor direction: from <128> to <130>

–  Measurands in monitor direction: from <144> to <148>

· Control direction:
– General commands in control direction: from <16> to <19>, from <23> to <26>

DNP3 Server/ Client/ Master/ Slave
General Specifications

· Server side supports serving up to 5 client

· Client side supports connecting up to 10 IEDs

· Protocol implementation with configurable parameters conforms to the IEC 60870-5-104 specification edition 2

· Process Information in Monitor and Control Direction

· CP56Time2a timestamp for Control Commands

Supported Functions

· Station Initialization

· Interrogation

· Read Procedure (Server side only)

· Cyclic Data and Spontaneous Transmission (Server side only)

· Clock Synchronization

· Transmission of Integrated Totals

· Direct and SBO command

Supported DNP3 Object Library

· Monitors Points: Each supports maximum 1000 pts: Single Point, Double Point, Step Position, Bit String, Measured with Normalized Value, Measured with Scaled Value, Measured Short Floating Points Value, Integrated Totals.

· Control Points: Each supports maximum 500 pts: Single Command, Double Command, Regulating Step Command, Set Point Command with Normalized Value, Set Point Command with Scaled Value, Set Point Command Short Floating Point, Bitstring.

· Event Logging (Server Side only) Universal Event Buffer up to 20,000 Events

 

SPECIFICATION

Network Interface
Ethernet Port 2x 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ-45 or 2x 100/1000 SFP Slots
LAN Mode Dual Subnets or LAN Redundancy
Compliance IEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3af for Power over Ethernet PD (PoE version only)
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-X (SFP version only)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X (SFP version only)
Serial Interface
Connector 1×2 5 pin 3.81mm Terminal Block, or D-sub9 connector
Port 4
Mode RS-232/422/485, software selectable
Baud Rate 1,200~921,600 bps
Parity None, Odd, Even
Data Bits 7,8
Stop Bits 1,2
Isolation 3 KV
USB Interface
Speed USB 2.0
Connector USB A Type *1
Power Characteristics
Connector Terminal Block
Input Voltage 12-48 VDC, or 48 VDC (supplied by PoE)
Power Consumption 0.65A @12 VDC (max.)
Power Redundancy Yes
Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
Relay Output 1A@30 VDC (normal open)
Mechanicals
Dimensions (W x H x D) 55mm x 145mm x 113mm
Installation DIN-Rail or Wall-Mount (optional kit)
Reset Button Yes
Weight 1000g
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 ~ 95% RH, (non-condensing)
Software
Protocols IPv4, ARP, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, DNS Client, Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS, SMTP/TLS, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Syslog, 802.1D-2004 RSTP, IPsec VPN peer-to-peer and peer-to-side, OpenVPN client/server (maximum VPN throughput of 37.9Mbps*), and PPTP
Configuration Web interface, Telnet, Device Management Utility (basic device settings) eNode Designer windows Utility
(protocol conversion related settings)

 

REGULATORY APPROVALS

Regulatory Approvals
Safety IEC/EN 61010-1, IEC/EN61010-2-201, UL61010-1, UL61010-2-201
EMC

FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A

EN 55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4

Test Item Value Level
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD Contact Discharge
Air Discharge

±6KV

±8KV

3

3

IEC 61000-4-3 RD

80-1000MHz

1.4-2.0GHz

2.0-2.7GHz

10 V/m

3 V/m

1 V/m

3

2

1

IEC 61000-4-4 EFT AC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port

±2.0KV

±2.0KV

±1.0KV

3

3

3

IEC 61000-4-5 Surge AC Power Port
AC Power Port
DC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line±2.0KV
Line-to Earth±2.0KV
Line-to Line±1.0KV
Line-to Earth±1.0KV
Line-to Earth±2.0K

4

3

3

2

3

IEC 61000-4-6 CS 0.15-80MHz 10 Vrms 3
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF 0.15-80MHz 30 A/m 4
IEC 61000-4-11 DIP AC Power Port
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Drop IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-64
RoHS Yes
REACH 14.56 Years (according to MIL-HDBK-217F)
MTBF 5 years
Warranty IEC 60068-2-27

The protocol gateway’s embedded protocol stacks allow

  • Seamless conversion
  • Exception / error Management
  • Unsolicited event management for the protocols requiring them (such as DNP3)
  • High performance
  • Cost saving

 

* Protocol A and Protocol B – Please refer to Protocol Availability Matrix and order information


Application Example – Modbus Serial HMI to DNP3.0

 

The example shows how to Easily connect a Modbus Serial HMI, through Agatel’s Protocol Gateway to an IEC60870-5-101 Serial slave IED. The host HMI has the role of a Modbus Serial Master while the end-device to be accessed is an IEC 60870-5-101 Serial slave.

Agatel’s protocol Gateway acts towards the HMI seamlessly as a Modbus Serial Slave, answering the poll commands or the write commands required by the Host by its virtual Modbus ID. Meanwhile, it acts as a IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master with regard to the end-device whose IEC60870-5-101 address is mapped to the virtual Modbus ID that the HMI is accessing.

Be careful! – all gateway functions listed in the datasheet refer to the “Gateway” role, and not which “host” or “slave” the gateway is connected to. In this example, the SKU shown is “X2SS-X1SM” (Modbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master)

Hardware

Hardware
Model Name Description
XGP5904D-4P-DB Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X), DB9
XGP5904D-4P-TB Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X), TB5
XGP5904D-4P-SI Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X), Isolation
XGP5904D-4P-P-DB Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) with PoE, DB9
XGP5904D-4P-P-TB Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) with PoE, TB5
XGP5904D-4P-P-SI Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) With PoE, Isolation
XGP5904D-4P-G-DB-S Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 1000BASE-X with SFP Slot, DB9
XGP5904D-4P-G-TB-S Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 1000BASE-X with SFP Slot, TB5
XGP5904D-4P-G-SI-S Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 1000BASE-X with SFP Slot, Isolation

Protocols

Protocols
SKU Description
X1SS-03SM IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
X1SS-X4ES IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
X1SS-X5EC IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 61850 Client
X1SS-X3EC IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
X1SS-X3SM IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
X1SS-X2EC IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to Modbus Ethernet Client
X1SS-X2SM IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
X4ES-X1SM IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
X4ES-03SM IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
X4ES-X5EC IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
X4ES-X3EC IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
X4ES-X3SM IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
X4ES-X2EC IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
X4ES-X2SM IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
X5ES-X1SM IEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
X5ES-03SM IEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
X5ES-X4EC IEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
X5ES-X3EC IEC 61850 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
X5ES-X3SM IEC 61850 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
X5ES-X2EC IEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
X5ES-X2SM IEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
X3ES-X1SM DNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
X3ES-03SM DNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
X3ES-X4EC DNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
X3ES-X5EC DNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
X3ES-X3SM DNP3 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
X3ES-X2EC DNP3 Ethernet Server to Modbus Ethernet Client
X3ES-X2SM DNP3 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
X3SS-X1SM DNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
X3SS-03SM DNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
X3SS-X4EC DNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
X3SS-X5EC DNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
X3SS-X3EC DNP3 Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
X3SS-X2EC DNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Ethernet Client
X3SS-X2SM DNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
X2ES-X1SM Modbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
X2ES-03SM Modbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
X2ES-X4EC Modbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
X2ES-X5EC Modbus Ethernet Server to IEC 61850 Ethernet Client
X2ES-X3EC Modbus Ethernet Server to DNP3 Ethernet Client
X2ES-X3SM Modbus Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
X2SS-X1SM Modbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
X2SS-03SM Modbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
X2SS-X4EC Modbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
X2SS-X5EC Modbus Serial Slave to IEC 61850 Client
X2SS-X3EC Modbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
X2SS-X3SM Modbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master

Optional Accessories

Optional Accessories
Model Name Description
XDP-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
XCC-RJ45-DB9-90-F 8-pin RJ45-DB9 debug cable, 90cm
GDC-120 120mm copper woven grounding cable
XCA-DB9-TB5 Female DB9 to Female 3.81mm TB5 Converter
XWK450-A-BK Aluminum wall mount kit
XTR-28-SX-550M SFP Transceiver,1250M,850nmVCSEL, Multimode, 550m,3.3V,-20~85C
XTR-38-SX-2K SFP Transceiver,1250Mbps,1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
XTR-38-LX-10K SFP Transceiver,1250Mbps,1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km,3.3V,-40~85°C
XTR-38-LX-30K SFP Transceiver,1250Mbps,1310nmDFB, Singlemode, 30km,3.3V,-40~85C
XTR-38-FM-2K SFP Transceiver,155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
XTR-38-FS-30K SFPTransceiver,155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C