XEF230 Series
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters

XEF230 Series

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters

Key Features:

• Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto Negotiation
• Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
• Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
• Jumbo packets up to 9K bytes
• Operating temperature -10~70°C

Category:

Description

Technical Specifications

Technology
Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX

Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX (SC connector)
LED Indicators PWR,SPD,TX_LINK/ACT,TX_FDX/COL,FX_LINK/ACT,FX_FDX/COL
DIP Switch TX Duplex mode, FX Duplex mode, Speed mode, LFP, Auto Negotiation
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 6-48 VDC
Input Current 0.5A max, 6 VDC
Connection Removable 3-pin Screw Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions (W x H x D) 32 x 90 x 110 mm (1.26 x 3.54 x 4.33 in)
Weight 510g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting(optional)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -10°C ~ 70°C (14°F ~ 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, 55°C (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR (EN55032) Class A

 

EMS

EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B / EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2, Criteria A EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, Criteria A / EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B/A EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2, Criteria A
Shock MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Drop MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Vibration MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
RoHS Yes
MTBF 823877 hrs (94.04Years) (Data base: MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C)
Warranty Period 5 Year
Optical Fiber Specifications
P/N 100Base
Multi-mode Single-mode
Distance 2Km 30Km
Bit rate(Mbps) 155 155
Wavelength(nm) 1310(LED) 1310(FP )
Application Fast Ethernet / OC3 S1.1 / Fast Ethernet
TX Power(dBm) -14~-20 -8~-15
RX Sens.(dBm) <-31 <-34
Remark XEF230-1-1Fm-SC-2 XEF230-1-1Fs-SC-30

Regulatory Approvals

  EMI Immunity Type Tests
Test Description Test Levels Severity Levels
FCC part 15 Subpart B Class A
EN55032 2012+AC:2013 Class A
  EMS Tests
Test Description Test Levels Severity Levels
IEC61000-4-2 ESD Contact discharge 6KV,Criterion A Level 3
Air discharge 8KV,Criterion B Level 3
IEC61000-4-3 RS Enclosure ports 3V/m(unmodulated, r.m.s) 80% AM 1KHz, Criterion A Level 2
IEC61000-4-4 EFT Power Port ±2KV,Cirterion A Level 3
Single port ±1KV,Cirterion A Level 3
IEC61000-4-5 Surge Power Port ±2KV,Cirterion A Level 3
Single Port ±2KV,Cirterion B Level 3
IEC61000-4-6 CS Power Port 3V/m(unmodulated, r.m.s) 80% AM 1KHz, Criterion A Level 2
Single Port Level 2
  EMS Tests
Test Description Test Levels Severity Levels
MIL-STD-810F Shock Impact acceleration & pulse duration 40g@11ms
MIL-STD-810F RS 8 corners, 12 edges, 6 faces 122cm
MIL-STD-810F EFT Packaged Random waveform x:2.4 Grms y:1.28 Grms z:3.851.04Grms
Operating Random waveform x:0.740 Grms y:0.204 Grms z:1.04Grms
Model Name Enclosure
XEF230-1FM-SC-2K  100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converter, Multi-mode, SC connector
XEF230-1FS-SC-30K  100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converter, Single mode, SC connector
Model Name Description
XPA-315-12-Y-LV6-US   Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
XPA-315-12-Y-LV6-EU   Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6
XDP-24-24F   24W/1A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
XDP-48-24FS   48W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
XDP-72-24F   72W/3A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
XDP-100-24F   100W/4A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
XDP-120-24F   120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
XDP-120-48F   120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
2ESDP-03P   3-pin 5.08mm Terminal Block with 180˚ Angle