XEG9500 Series
8 or 12-Port IEC61850-3 Certified Managed Layer-2 Gigabit Switch

XEG9508/XEG9512 Switches

8 or 12-Port IEC61850-3 Certified Managed Layer-2 Gigabit Switch

Key Features:

• IEC61850-3 Certified, DNV.GL (former KEMA) tested
• Up to 6 or 8 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports and 2 or 4 1000 BASE-X SFP ports
• IEEE1588v2 Precision Time Protocol support, with nanosecond-accurate Hardware-based E2E Transparent clock and Software Boundary Clock
• ERPS and Compatible Ring (recovery time < 20ms @ 40 switches), STP/RSTP/MSTP/MRP (Client) for network redundancy
• Remote management over Web browser, Telnet, Serial console, Utility
• PROFINET v2 Class B compatible
• Provides Generic Station Descr. file for integration with SIMATIC Step 7

Category:

Description

Technical Specifications

Model Name XEG9508/XEG9512 Switches
Switch Properties

Priority Queues

VLAN Table

MAC-Based VLAN

VLAN ID Range

Trunk Group

Static IGMP Groups

Dynamic IGMP Groups

MAC Table Size

Packet Buffer Size

Jumbo Frame

8

4096

512

VID 1 to 4094

4

128

256

16K

1.5 MB

9216 Byte

Ethernet

Standards

 

IEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X)

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T

IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X

IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control/ Back pressure control

IEEE 802.1d-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1q for VLAN Tagging

IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

IEEE 8021x for Authentication

Protocols

 

IPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping, GARP, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/ v3, SNMP Inform, ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Server/Relay/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, RARP, TFTP, NTP Server/Client, SNTP, SMTP, SMTP (Gmail), RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Syslog, MRP (Client), LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V1/V2, IEEE 1588 Hardware-Assisted End-to-End Transparent Clock and Software-assist­ed Boundary Clock, MRP (Client), 802.1x, EAP, RADIUS, TACACS+, Mirror port, QoS, ACL, Serial Console, U-Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Redundancy Compatible Ring
Automation Profiles Profinet CC-B compatible, Ethernet/IP ready, Modbus/TCP status registers
SNMP MIB

MIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, RFC

RFC 1157, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 2011, RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863, RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415

Power
Input Voltage

24-57 VDC

100~240 VAC for AC series

110~370 VDC for HV Series

Input Current (System)

0.63A @ 24 VDC

0.16A @ 100 VAC for AC series

0.12A @ 110 VDC for HV series

Connector 5-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
Interfaces

RJ45 Ports

Fiber Optics Ports

LED Indicators

Console

Relay Output

DIP Switches

Button

Up to 8 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed

Up to 4 1000BASE-X SFP slot

PWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Run, Ring, Ring Master, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link,

RS232 (RJ45 connector)

2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC

Ring Control

Reset Button

Physical Characteristics

Housing

Dimension (W x H x D)

Weight

Installation

IP30 SPCC, Black housing

77 x 145 x 113 mm

1,000g (AC/HV versions) / 1,200g (other)

DIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature

Storage Temperature

Ambient Relative Humidity

-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)

-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)

5%~95% RH, 55°C (Non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

Safety UL/CUL/IEC(CB) 61010-2-201
Industry Specific IEC61850-3 (Including 6.10.3 Seismic test), IEEE 1613 IEC61850 DNV.GL (former KEMA) functional test
EMC

FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A

EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4,

Test Item Value Level
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD Contact Discharge
Air Discharge

±8KV

±15KV

4

4

IEC 61000-4-3 RS

80-1000MHz

1.0-3.0GHz

10(V/m)

80% AM

3

3

IEC 61000-4-4 EFT AC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port

±4.0kV @2.5kHz

±4.0kV @2.5kHz

±2.0kV @5.0kHz

4

4

4

IEC 61000-4-5 Surge AC Power Port
AC Power Port
DC Power Port DC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line ±2.0kV
Line-to Earth ±4.0kV
Line-to Line ±1.0kV
Line-to Earth ±2.0kV
Line-to Earth ±4.0kV

4

4

3

3

4

IEC 61000-4-6 CS AC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port

10V, 150kHz~80MHz, 80% AM

10V, 150kHz~80MHz, 80% AM

10V, 150kHz~80MHz, 80% AM

3

3

3

IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF Enclosure 100A/m continuous,
1000A/m for 3S

5

5

IEC 61000-4-10 Damped Oscillato-
ry Magnetic Field
Enclosure 100A/m, 100KHz, 1MHz 5
IEC 61000-4-11 DIP AC Power Port

Drop 70% 3 times/S (1 Period)

Drop 40% 3 times/1mS
(50 Period)

Drop 100% 3 times/50mS (5&50 Period)

 

N/A

Shock MIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
Drop MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Vibration MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
RoHS II Yes
MTBF 20 Years


Notes: All series is UL61010-2-201 certified, except *HV series

Model name10/100/1000 RJ451000Base( X) SFP

XEG9508-2S 6 2
XEG9508-2S-HV 6 2
XEG9508-2S-AC 6 2
XEG9512-4S 8 4
XEG9512-4S-HV 8 4
XEG9512-4S-AC 8 4

Optional Accessories

Model name Description
Wall Mount Set 45.4 x 22.8 x 1.5 mm Aluminum wall mount Kit with screw
XCC-RJ45-DB9-90-F RJ45 to DB9 Female Cross Over Console Cable, 90cm
XDP-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
XTR-28-SX-550M SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85°C
XTR-38-SX-2K SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
XTR-38-LX-10K SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C
XTR-38-LX-30K SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C