XL7512 Series
12-Port Lite L3 Industrial Managed PoE Switch

XL7512 Series

12-Port Lite L3 Industrial Managed PoE Switch

Key Features:

▪ 8-port 10/100 Base-T(X) Ethernet with IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE+ (30W/port)
• 2-ports 100/1000Base-T(X) and 2-Ports (F)X SFP slots
• Multiusers account for security
• Configuration: http, https, CLI Command, Telnet, SNMP, SSH
• Network redundancy support: G.8032 ERPS v2/STP/RSTP/MSTP
• Supports static route for routing function
• Supports RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication protocol
• Supports QoS, LACP bandwidth control
• Supports VLAN, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, ACL, IP source guard for Ethernet security
• PoE ping alarm function for PoE ports power recycle
• Redundant power inputs design
• Operating temperature range – STD: -10°C ~70°C, EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C

Description

Technical Specifications

Hardware Platform
 

 

 

Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet

IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet

IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber

IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

IEEE 802.1d STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)

IEEE 802.1w RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)

IEEE 802.1s MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)

ITU-T G.8032 / Y.1344 ERPS v1/v2(Ethernet Ring Protection Switch)
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN)

IEEE 802.1p QoS/CoS Protocol for Traffic Prioritization

IEEE 802.1X Network Authentication

IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

Processing Type Store and Forward
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Network Management
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, LLDP-MED, HTTP, HTTPS, SSHv2

telnet, DHCP client, DHCPv6 client, DHCP server, Port Mirror, DNS

client/proxy, IP based Access Filter, ICMPv6, syslog, Time Zone

/Daylight Saving, NTP client, RMON, sFlow, Loop detection, Console

Port, Power lost warning, relay trigger

Security Port-based/Single/Multi 802.1X, ACL(Port/Rate Limiters/ACE), MACbased Authentication, VLAN assignment, QoS Assignment, Private

VLAN, Guest VLAN, RADIUS accounting, TACACS+, IP MAC binding,

WEB/CLI authentication, Authorization (15 levels), Port Security Limit

Control, ACLs for filtering/policing/port copy, IP source guard, ARP

Inspection

L2 Switching Port/MAC/Protocol/IP Subnet-based VLAN, GARP/GVRP, Loop Guard,

Link Aggregation static/LACP, BPDU guard, Error disable recovery,

IGMP snooping v2/v3, MLD snooping v1/v2, IGMP filtering, IPMC

throttling / filtering leave proxy, DHCP snooping, G.8032 v1/v2

L3 Switching DHCP option82, IP route
QoS 802.1p Queueing, Input priority mapping, Storm control for

Unicast/Multicast/Broadcast, Port/Queue/ACL policer, Port egress

shaper, Queue egress shaper, DiffServ (DSCP), Tag remarking,

Scheduler mode

Power Saving ActiPHY, PerfectReach, IEEE 802.3az EEE power management
Network Redundancy STP/RSTP/MSTP, port trunk with LACP, ERPS v1/v2(<50ms)
Configuration Http, Https, Telnet, SSH, CLI, TFTP, SNMP v3
PoE POE/POE+ port power allocation, Power budget protection, PoE output

scheduled, PoE alive check and remote reboot PD device

System / Diagnostics Dual Image Protection, PING, PING6
SNMP MIBs & RFC Standards RFC 2674 VLAN MIB

IEEE-802.1Q bridge MIB 2008

RFC 2819 RMON (group 1, 2, 3, and 9)

RFC 1213 MIB II

RFC 1215 TRAPS

RFC 4188 bridge

RFC 4292 IP forwarding table

RFC 4293 management information base for the Internet Protocol (IP)

RFC 5519 multicast group membership discovery

RFC 4668 RADIUS auth. client

RFC 4670 RADIUS accounting

RFC 3635 Ethernet-like

RFC 2863 interface group MIB using SMI v2

RFC 3636 802.3 MAU

RFC 4133 entity MIB v3
RFC 3411 SNMP management frameworks

RFC 3414 user-based security model for SNMPv3

RFC 3415 view-based access control model for SNMP

RFC 2613 SMON – PortCopy

IEEE 802.1 MSTP

IEEE 802.1AB LLDP-MIB (LLDP MIB included in a clause of the STD)

IEEE 802.3ad (LACP MIB included in a clause of the STD)

IEEE 802.1X (PAE MIB included in a clause of the STD)

TIA 1057 LLDP-MED ( MIB is part of the STD)

RFC 3621 LLDP-MED Power (POE) (No specific MIB for POE+ exists)

Switch Properties
Back-Plane (Switching Fabric)  9.6 Gbps
Priority Queues 8
Max. Number of VLANs 4095
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4095
Memory Buffer 4Mbits
Jumbo Frame 9.6Kbytes
MAC Table Size 8K
IGMP Group 1024
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet port

148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port

1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet port

Interface
RJ45 Ports 8*10/100 Base-T(X) with PoE+ and 2*10/100/1000Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Pin Out V+, V+, V-, V-, for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (End-span, Mode A)
Fiber Port 2*100/1000Base-(F)X SFP slots
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
LED Indicators System: Power 1, Power 2, Master, Ring, Fault

Ethernet ports: Speed/Link/Active

PoE: On-connected to PD devices

SFP: Link/Active

RS232 Serial Console 1*RS232 in RJ45 connector with console cable,

baud rate 115,200bps,8,N,1

Relay Contact 24 VDC, 1A resistive
Network Cable 10Base-T:

2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

100Base-TX:

2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

1000Base-T:

4-pair UTP/STP Cat.5/5E cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable Multi-mode cable – 50/125um or 62.5/125um,

Single-mode cable – 9/125um or 10/125um

Power Requirements

Input Voltage
XL7512-8P-2S (-T), dual 48-55VDC redundant power inputs

XL7512-8P-2S-24 (-T), dual 12-55VDC redundant power inputs

Power Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Overload Current Protection Present (Slow-Blow Fuse)
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
System Power Consumption Max. 15W full loading

Max. PoE Power Budget
XLG7512-8P-2S (-T) 240W@48-55VDC

XLG7512-8P-2S-24 (-T) 90W@12VDC, 180W@24VDC, 240W@48-55VDC

PoE Power Output 30W max. per PoE port
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions (W x H x D) 54 x 142 x 99 mm
 

Weight

XLG7512-8P-2S (-T) 0.89kg, Shipping weight: 1.25kg

XLG7512-8P-2S-24 (-T) 0.94kg, Shipping weight: 1.3kg

 

Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature STD: -10°C ~ 70°C

EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C

Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A,

CE EN55022/EN61000-6-4 Class A

EMS CE EN55024/EN61000-6-2 Class A:

IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT),

IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS),

IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)

Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Vibration Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
Safety UL61010-1, UL61010-2-201

 

Compliance NEMA TS2 (ITS)–EoT version (XLG7512-8P-2S-24 (-T )Series only)
MTBF (Telcordia SR-332, Issue

3, GB, 25oC)

XLG7512-8P-2S (-T) 456,290 hrs.

XLG7512-8P-2S-24 (-T) 441,751 hrs.

XLG7512-4P-4UP-4S (T) 342,877 hrs.
XLG7512-4P-4UP-4S-24 (T) 332,002 hrs.

Warranty 5 Years
XL7512 Series
XL7512-8P-2S 12-Port Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch

– 8*10/100 Base-T(X) with PoE Injector (30W/Port) +2*100/1000Base-T(X)

2*100/1000Base-(F)X SFP Slot, Standard Operating Temperature: -10° to

70° C

XL7512-8P-2S-T 12-Port Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch

– 8*10/100 Base-T(X) with PoE Injector (30W/Port) +2*100/1000Base-T(X)

2*100/1000Base-(F)X SFP Slot, Extended Operating Temperature: -40° to

75° C

XL7512-8P-2S-24 12-Port Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch

– 8*10/100 Base-T(X) with PoE Injector (30W/Port) +2*100/1000Base-T(X)

2*100/1000Base-(F)X SFP Slot, Booster version,  Standard Operating Temperature: -10° to

70° C

XL7512-8P-2S-24-T 12-Port Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch

– 8*10/100 Base-T(X) with PoE Injector (30W/Port) +2*100/1000Base-T(X)

2*100/1000Base-(F)X SFP Slot, Booster Version,  Extended Operating Temperature: -40° to

75° C

Optional Accessories – Power Supply Series

SDR-120-48 Industrial DIN rail power supply; Output 48Vdc at 2.5A; Metal casing; Ultra slim width 40mm
MDR-20-24 AC-DC Industrial DIN rail power supply; Output 24Vdc at 1A; plastic case