XRG9500 Series
IEC61850-3 Certified Managed Modular PTP/PRP Gigabit Switch

XRG9500 Switches

IEC61850-3 Certified Managed Modular PTP/PRP Gigabit Switch

Key Features:

• Supports HSR (IEC 62439-3 Clause 5) and PRP (IEC 62439-3 Clause 4)
• IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 DNV.GL certification (pending)
• Integrated IEEE 1588v2 hardware-based BC and TC (-BC/SB version)
• Maximum 128Gbps switching capacity, 95.24Mpps throughput
• Rugged industrial design for harsh environments between -40~85°C
• Flexible modular configuration; 3 Module-dedicated slots
• Up to 24 Gigabit ports, and 4×10 Gigabit SFP Uplink slots, 1PPS BNC
• ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, RSTP, or MRP (Manager/Client) redundancy
• Advanced management features such as QoS and VLAN

Category:

Description

Technical Specifications

Switch core
Model Name XRG9500
Switch Properties
Priority Queues
VLAN Table
MAC-Based VLAN
VLAN ID Range
Trunk Group
Static IGMP Groups
Dynamic IGMP Groups
MAC Table Size
Packet Buffer Size
Jumbo Frame
Switching Fabric Capacity
Maximum throughput
8
512
512
VID 1 to 4094
8
128
256
16k
1.5 MB
9216 Byte
128 Gbps
95.24 Mpps
Ethernet
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3ae For 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, backpressure control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 8021X for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEC-62439-3 Clause 4 PRP (Parallel Redundancy Protocol)
IEEE1588v2 PTP (Hardware-based) – (-SB version only)
ITU-T G.8261 Synchronous Ethernet
Protocols IPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, SNMP Inform, ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Server/Relay/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, NTP Server/Client, SNTP, SMTP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, MRP (Manager/ Client), ERPS, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V2(Hw-based), 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+, SyncE, HSR, PRP
Redundancy

IEC62439-3 Clause 5 High-Avail-Seamless-Redundancy(HSR) only XR- G9X28-M5/6

IEC62439-3 Clause 4 Parallel-Redundancy-Protocol (PRP) – only with XR- G9X28-M5/6 ITU-T G.8032 ERPS, STP, RSTP, MSTP, MRP (Manager/Client), Compatible Ring/Chain, U-Ring

Automation Profiles Modbus TCP
MIB MIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9
Precision timing
Time Synchronization Network Time NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Precision Time Protocol

 

Std Version

IEEE1588v1 BC (SW) IEEE1588v2 BC (SW)

IEEE1588v2 TC (HW)-ns accuracy

 

PTP (-SB) Version

IEEE1588v2 BC (HW)-ns accuracy IEEE1588v2 TC (HW)-ns accuracy Synchronous Ethernet
Holdover Accuracy Boundary Clock/ SyncE (-SB) <30 ns/s (IEEE61850-9-3 compliant)
PTP Mode (all versions)

Layer-2: Multicast, E2E/P2P, two-steps

Layer-3 (IPv4):Multicast,Unicast,Unicast Neg. (E2E/P2P)

Supported

Profiles

(-SB version)

C37.238 -2017 Power Profile

IEC/ IEEE61850-9-3 Power Profile(2016)

Additional Interfaces

XRG9528-410GS -BC/SB-XX support hardware-assisted BC/TC also on 4x1G or 4x10G SFP uplink slots.

1PPS square pulse issued from a 1PPS output BNC(F)

Power
Input Voltage DC version: redundant 24~120 VDC
AC version: redundant 100~240 VAC
HV version: redundant 120~380 VDC
Input Current (Max) 2.66A Max, 64W Max (For DC version models)
0.7A Max, 50/60Hz (For AC version models)
0.52A Max, 62W Max (For HVDC version models)
Power < 70W (85°C).
Reverse polarity Protection Yes
Relay Output 1 Relay Output (24V/1A)
Connectors AC: Barrier Terminal Block 4pin 9.52mm
DC: Barrier Terminal Block 3Pin 13mm
Physical Characteristics
Housing
Dimension (W x H x D)
Weight
Installation
IP30 SPCC metal housing
440 x 44x 355 mm (not including screws, terminal blocks and rack-mount kit)
5Kg (not including module but module cover only)
1U Rack-mount, Rack-mount kit included
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
-40°C~75°C (-40°F~158°F)
-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
Switch Modules
Technical Specifications
Description 8-Port RJ45 module 8-Port SFP module 4-Port RJ45 with IRIG-B module 4-port SFP with IRIG-B module
Model Name XRG9X28-M1 XRG9X28-M2 XRG9X28-M3 XRG9X28-M4
Properties
Port speed 10/100/1000 Mbps 100/1000 Mbps 10/100/1000 Mbps 100/1000 Mbps
Interface RJ45 SFP Slot RJ45 SFP Slot
HW PTP IEEE1588v2 TC/BC (with -BC core) SyncE (with -SB core) TC/BC (with -BC core) SyncE (with -SB core) TC/BC (with -BC core) SyncE (with -SB core) TC/BC (with -BC core) SyncE (with -SB core)
HSR/PRP No No Yes, Terminal Block Yes, Terminal Block
Dimensions 102 x 120 x 42 mm 102 x 120 x 42 mm 102 x 120 x 42 mm 102 x 120 x 42 mm
Weight 550 g 500 g 550 g 500 g
Fixing 2 x quick-release screws (included) 2 x quick-release screws (included) 2 x quick-release screws (included) 2 x quick-release screws (included)
Technical Specifications
Description

4-Port RJ45

HSR/PRP module

4-Port SFP

HSR/PRP module

Model Name XRG9X28-M5 XRG9X28-M6
Properties
Port speed 10/100/1000 Mbps 100/1000 Mbps
Interface RJ45 SFP Slot
HW PTP IEEE1588v2 TC/BC (with -BC core) TC/BC (with -BC core)
IRIG-B 2 Groups 2 Groups
Dimensions 102 x 120 x 42 mm 102 x 120 x 42 mm
Weight 550 g 500 g
Fixing 2 x quick-release screws (included) 2 x quick-release screws (included)

Regulatory Approvals

Regulatory Approvals
Safety UL/EN/IEC(CB) 60950/62368
EMC FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A, EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-6-4:2007+A1 2011, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2:2005
Power Automation IEC61850-3, IEEE 1613
Test Item Value Level
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD Contact Discharge
Air Discharge
±8KV
±15KV
4
4
IEC 61000-4-3 RS Enclosure Port 10(V/m), 80-1000MHz,
80% AM, 1~3GHz
3
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT AC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
±4.0kV @2.5kHz
±4.0kV @2.5kHz
±2.0KV @2.5kHz
4
4
4
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge AC Power Port
AC Power Port
DC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line±2.0kV
Line-to Earth±4.0kV
Line-to Line±1.0kV
Line-to Earth±2.0kV
Line-to Earth±4.0kV
4
4
3
3
4
IEC 61000-4-6 CS AC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
10V rms 0.15-80MHz, 80% AM
10V rms 0.15-80MHz, 80% AM
10V rms 0.15-80MHz, 80% AM
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF (Enclosure) 100A/m continuous, 1000A/m (3s) 5
IEC 61000-4-10 Damped Osc. Magnetic Field (Enclosure) 100A/m, 100kHz, 1MHz 5
IEC 61000-4-11 DIP AC Power Port Drop 70% 3 times/s (1period)
Drop 40% 3 times/1ms (50 period)
Drop 100% 3 times/50m(5-50per.)
IEC 61000-4-12 Damped Oscillatory AC Power Port
Signal Port
2.5kV common,1kV diff.mode 2.5kV common,1kV diff.mode 3
3
Shock
Drop
Vibration
MIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
RoHS2 Yes
MTBF 20 years
Warranty 5 years

Main core switch ordering information

Model name Description
XRG9528-410GS-DC 4*10G;SFP;2DC
XRG9528-410GS-AC 4*10G;SFP;2AC
XRG9528-410GS-HV 4*10G;SFP;2HV
XRG9528-410GS-SB-DC 4*10G;SFP;2DC;Support HW-Boundary Clock/ SyncE
XRG9528-410GS-SB-AC 4*10G;SFP;2AC;Support HW-Boundary Clock/ SyncE
XRG9528-410GS-SB-HV 4*10G;SFP;2HV;Support HW-Boundary Clock/ SyncE

Modules ordering information

Model name Description
XRG9X28-M1 8P*1000TX RJ45 Module
XRG9X28-M2 8P*1000FX SFP Module
XRG9X28-M3 4P;RJ45 Module and IRIG-B(TB)
XRG9X28-M4 4P;SFP Module and IRIG-B(TB)
XRG9X28-M5 4P;RJ45 Module with HSR/PRP
XRG9X28-M6 4P;SFP Module with HSR/PRP

Optional Accessories

Model name Description
AC POWER CORD(US) XRG9X28 US AC Power CORD; 183cm
AC POWER CORD(EU) XRG9X28 EU AC Power CORD; 180cm
XDP-240-48 DIN RAIL POWER SUPPLY / T; AC 100~240V to 48V~55V DC 5A; 240W
XDP-480-48 DIN RAIL POWER SUPPLY / T; AC 100~240V to 48V~55V DC 10A; 480W
XTR-38-FM-2K SFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Multi-mode;1310nm;2km;-40~85, DDMI
XTR-38-FS-30K SFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Single-mode;1310nm;30km;-40~85, DDMI
XTR-28-SX-550M SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
XTR-38-SX-2K SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
XTR-38-LX-10K SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
XTR-38-LX-40K SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
XTR-28-10G-SR SFP Transceiver,10Gbps Multi;850nm;300m;-40~85°C